SUN Divecenter

Legal Information

 
 
 


 

 

 

 

Legal Information

Privacy Notice 

The privacy and security of your information is very important to us. We want you to trust that the information that you have provided to us is being properly managed and protected. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on how Sun Dive Center Ltd. and/or its subsidiaries, affiliates and related entities (as may be applicable) (referred to as "Sun Divecenter”, "we”, "us” or "our” in this Privacy Statement) treat the Personal Information you provide to us including how and why we collect, store, use and share your Personal Information, your rights in relation to your Personal Information and on how to contact us and the supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not, without your consent, sell or rent to any third party any Personal Information collected through our website or ion the course of our Services to you.


Who we are

This Privacy Statement is issued by Sun Divecenter and applies to all Personal Information collected by its subsidiaries, affiliates and related entities. We are the data controller of the Personal Information we collect from you. 


What is Personal Information

The term "Personal Information" refers to any information that can be used to identify you as an individual. It can include, amongst other things, your name, address, age, gender and your financial information.

 

What Personal Information is collected

In order to provide you with the services and fulfil your needs, depending on what services you require from us and/or how you use our website, we may collect the following information from you including:

  • your name and contact details (including postal address, email, phone number)
  • more sensitive information about you, your health in regards to diving and sporting.
     

During your stay we will also record your itemized spending to be billed to you and any communication which you have sent to us.  
 

How we collect your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information when you get in contact with us, either via our website or through other means of communications.

When you send an email, you will be asked to provide specific Personal Information, including your name and contact details. This information will be sent to us via our SSL protected Email server. At our end, we store the information and the email address used for future reservations. 

We do not share your information with any other third party provider. 
 

Collecting and Processing the Personal Data of a child below the age of 16 years

Where a reservation is made on behalf of a child who is under the age of 16 years, we shall not process the latter’s Personal Information, unless express consent is given by the parent or guardian of that child. Where the reservation is made by the child’s parent or guardian, we will request for relevant documentation to demonstrate a parent-child relationship. Where the reservation is not made by the child’s parent or guardian, we will request for written documentation to be issued from the child’s parent or guardian to signify their consent to us processing the child’s Personal Information.


How we use your Personal Information 

We use your Personal Information only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, except if otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collecting your information or where otherwise authorized by law or by you.

We use the Personal Information that we collect to process your reservation, to provide you with a personalized service and meet all features of the service(s) you request at any of our resorts, to ensure we fully meet your needs while you are staying with us and/or to allow us to contact you in relation to matters that arise from your stay with us. 

We may use the Personal Information you provide to send you newsletters regarding our resorts and to inform you of offers or other promotional information that may be of interest to you if you have expressly consented to us doing so. You can opt-out of receiving promotional materials from Sun Divecenter at any time by unsubscribing either through our website or by writing to us at the address below.
 

We may also use the Personal Information that we collect to understand and analyze the trends and preferences of our guests, to improve our service, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality. When this occurs, all identifiers are removed, and the aggregate information cannot be linked to any specific guests.


Who do we share your Personal Information with

We routinely share your Personal Information with the following persons:

  • our employees for purposes of delivering the service or conducting internal analysis with a view to improving our services;

We take great measures to ensure that all of your Personal Information is kept safely. We take steps to ensure that only designated persons have access to your Personal Information on a strictly need-to-know basis for purposes of rendering the services. Furthermore, all third persons with whom we share your Personal Information are under a contractual obligation with us to protect all Personal Information to which they have access.  

We will also share your Personal Information without first obtaining your express consent as follows:

  • with law enforcement and other statutory authorities if required by law;
  • If required or authorized by law;
  • If you have failed to pay your accounts or where we are required to initiate legal proceedings to recover damages suffered as a result of your actions or omissions;
  • If we suspect any unlawful activities on your part.
  • If your stay has been paid for by a third party, we will provide billing information to that third party.

Except as provided for above, we will not share your Personal Information with any third parties unless with your express consent. 


Whether providing Personal Information is mandatory 

The Personal Information that we require from you is to enable us to offer our services to you and to respond to your specific requests or needs. You are under no obligation to provide these information to us but if you don’t, we will be limited in the scope of the services which we can deliver to you.  


How long do we store your Personal Information 

Your Personal Information will be stored for as long required to fulfil our business purpose and for the period of time required by law in the jurisdiction of any institution holding your Personal Information. 


Legal basis for collecting your Personal Information

We are committed to collecting and using your information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We will only collect, use and share your Personal Information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this.

This may be because:

  • you have provided your consent to us using the Personal Information for specified purposes;
  • our use of your Personal Information is necessary to provide you with the service under our contract with you, for example, making and managing your booking and performing the services during your stay with us;
  • our use of your Personal Information is necessary to fulfill our statutory obligations with our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement bodies, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities;
  • our use of your information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation, for example to operate and improve our services and to keep people informed about our products and services (including for profiling and targeted advertising) - in which case we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to such processing at any time by sending us a request as detailed below.


Transfer of your Personal Information to another country 

We do not transfer your Personal Information to another country.


Your rights

Under international data protection laws (including the Data Protection Act 2017 and the General Data Protection Regulations (EU), you have a number of important rights which you may exercise by writing to us at the address set out below, including your rights to receive a copy of your Personal Information, to amend, correct or in certain circumstances to erase your Personal Information or object to or restrict the processing of your Personal Information for specified purposes. However, to protect your Personal Information, we require that you prove your identity to us at the time the request is made, for instance by requesting for a copy of your government issued identification card. We may also require that you provide us with your other contact details or answer some other security questions to satisfy ourselves of your identity.

Upon receiving a request from you, we will use our best endeavours to reply to you as soon as possible within a month but our response time will depend on the complexity of your requests. We will respond to your requests free of charge unless if your request involves processing or retrieving a significant volume of data, or if we consider that your request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive in which case we reserve the right to charge a fee. 

There may also be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your requests typically a request to erase your Personal Information or where you object to the processing of your Personal Information for a specific purpose or where you request that we restrict the use of your Personal Information - for instance where we need to keep your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation or where we need to use such information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. 


Keeping your Personal Information secured

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way, including appropriate encryption technologies. We limit access to your Personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your Personal Information will do so only in an authorised manner and will at all times be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Sun Dive Center Pvt. Ltd.
Kanuhura Resort
Lhaviyani Atoll
Republic of Maldives

Wolfgang Tippelt
Britta Tippelt
Telephone: +960 662 21 71

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


However, we ask that you please try to resolve any issues with us first before referring your complaint to the supervisory authority.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be uploaded on our website. Please note that changes of use will not apply retroactively to Personal Information for which you have given your explicit consent and which was acquired prior to the change in the Privacy Notice, except as may be required by law.
 


Cookies

Like many other websites, our Site may use "Cookies" or "Other Technologies" (such as "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs", links in emails, JavaScript, device IDs assigned by Google or Apple, or similar technologies). Cookies and Other Technologies allow us and third parties to obtain information about your visits to the Site, including to analyze your visiting patterns. We use this information to process your reservations or requests and to deliver online and mobile advertisements, messages, and content for us and others that are specific to your interests.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device ("device") when you visit a website. Cookies alone cannot be used to disclose your individual identity to us, though in some cases we may tie Sun Resorts or third-party Cookies to personal information you have provided to us or that we have otherwise obtained about you. Cookies may be used on the Site in order to improve your experience. For example, we will use Cookies to:

Remember your language and other preferences;

  • Ensure you obtain all requested information;
  • Provide a safe and secure service for online transactions;
  • Track your response to advertisements and website or app content for analysis and the number of times we send you the same advertisement;
  • Measure how many people use the Site, and how they use it, so that we may keep it running quickly and efficiently; and
  • Help us and others deliver communications and content to you that are relevant and responsive to your interests and location.

Below we explain the different types of Cookies that may be used on the Site.
 

Essential Cookies: Essential Cookies are necessary for the Site to work, and enable you to move around it and use its services and features. Disabling these Cookies may make the services and features unavailable.
 
Analytics Cookies: collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. These Cookies give us aggregated information that we use to monitor site performance, count page visits, spot technical errors, see how users reach the Site, and measure the effectiveness of advertising (including emails we send to you).


Persistent Cookies: These types of Cookies are not deleted when you close your browser, but are saved on your device for a fixed period of time or until you delete them. Each time you visit the Site, the server that set the Cookie will recognize the persistent Cookie saved on your device. We and others use persistent Cookies to store your preferences, so that they are available for your next visit, to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit the Site, how often you return, how your use of the Site may vary over time and the effectiveness of advertising efforts.

Advertising Cookies: Advertising cookies allow us and other advertisers to show you the most relevant products, offers, and advertisements on the Site and third-party sites, or through emails or other message platforms. For example, some Advertising Cookies help our service providers and other advertisers select advertisements that are based on your interests, including those expressed or inferred by visits to our websites or apps or across other websites, online services, and apps over time. Others help prevent the same advertisement from continuously reappearing for you. These types of Cookies also help us provide you with content on the Site that is tailored to your interests and needs.

As noted below, some Analytics Cookies and Other Technologies are used in part to facilitate advertising.
Advertising Cookies also include Social Plug-In Cookies. Social Plug-In Cookies are used to share content from the Site with members and non-members of social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and Pinterest. These Cookies are usually set by the social networking provider, enabling such sharing to be smooth and seamless.

Analytics Cookies collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. These Cookies give us aggregated information that we use to monitor site performance, count page visits, spot technical errors, see how users reach the Site, and measure the effectiveness of advertising (including emails we send to you).

Other Technologies may be used for the same purposes as our Cookies, to allow us and third parties to know when you visit the Site, and to understand how you interact with emails or advertisements. Through Other Technologies, non-personal information (e.g., your operating system, your browser version, and the URL you came from) or aggregate information may be obtained and used to enhance your experience and understand traffic patterns.



How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you by writing to us at the following address:

Sun Dive Center Pvt. Ltd.
Kanuhura Resort
Lhaviyani Atoll
Republic of Maldives

Wolfgang Tippelt
Britta Tippelt
Telephone: +960 662 21 71

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.